Grossman St. Amour CPAs, PLLC Logo
[…] Implications

Taxpayers contemplating making a transfer to a DAF should consider the court's discussion on CWAs. As a general matter, the donee is not required to record or report the information provided on a CWA to the IRS, so the burden falls on the donor to ensure that proper documentation is received for the charitable organization. The court noted that the CWA requirements, under IRC Section 170(f)(8), required strict compliance; thus, IRC Section 170(f)(18) must also require strict compliance because it supplements and cross references IRC Section 170(f)(8): "The taxpayer obtains a [CWA] (determined under rules similar to the rules of [IRC Section 170(f)(8)(C)] from the sponsoring organization (as so defined) of such [DAF] that such organization has exclusive legal control over the assets contributed" (citing Averyt v. Commissioner , T.C. Memo. 2012-198 (internal citations omitted)).

The court noted that the specific language included in IRC Section 170(f)(18) ("exclusive legal control") was not required.